Posted Date: 05/31/2022
The Orange High School Class of 2019 Graduates were lauded for excellence on a number of different fronts. Here is a listing of the awards presented at the 2019 Senior Awards Night:
Departmental Awards
Outstanding Mathematics Award: Katie Hoover
Oustanding Physical Science Award: Emma Briskin
Outstanding Life Science Award: Emily Ciuprinskas
Senior Excel TECC Awards: Maggie Lang (Early Childhood Education) and Olivia McCarren (Marketing)
Foreign Language Department Awards:
Mai Geri (Outstanding AP French Student)
Sean Borgman (Outstanding AP Spanish Student)
Hannah Shuffer (Outstanding AP Latin Student)
Ta'Mia Fannin (Outstanding Chinese Student)
Cercles des Conferences Francaises de Cleveland Award: Mai Geri
Social Studies Department Award: Emma Briskin
Exemplary Citizenship Award: Michael Neville
Meritorious English Student: Max Leikin
Regional Scholarships and Awards
AXA Achievement Scholarship: Samantha Richards
Black Caucus Leo Lucas Scholarship: Morgan Davies
Medical Mutual Scholarships: Ta'Mia Fannin and Noah Golovan
Reginaldo Howard Scholarship: Hannah Shuffer
US Figure Skating Silver Level Senior Award: Alexa Paull
Chagrin Highlands Rotary Community Service Award: Parth Patel
Chagrin Valley Chamber of Commerce Award: Tiona Ryan
Chagrin Valley Women's Club Scholarship: Ta'Mia Fannin
Lander Circle Kiwanis Seniors of the Month: Emma Briskin, Trudie Effron, Ta'Mia Fannin, Alexa Paull, Hannah Shuffer, Ryan Vincent
Lander Circle Kiwanis Scholarships: Ta'Mia Fannin, Alexa Paull, Tiona Ryan, Ashley Shagrin, Ryan Vincent
Male Minority Leadership Awards: Babatunde Motoni and Michael Neville
Emily Hodgman and Carole Moore Orange Alumni Scholarship: Ryan Vincent
Orange Alumni Scholarships: Alex Lake and Ian Resnick
Orange Patronaires Orchestra Award: Hannah Shuffer
Orange Patronaires Band Award: Brynn Kemelhar
Orange Patronaires Theater Award: Machiah Davis
Orange Patronaires Choral Award: Ryan Vincent
PTA Senior Scholarship Award: Ashley Shagrin
Academic Ohio PTA Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Vincent
PTA Community Service Awards (Students who accumulated 70+ volunteer service hours)
Sadie Begam, Jackson Berns, Sean Borgman, Morgan Chernikoff, Emily Ciuprinskas, Alexa Cooper, Joshua Geller, Mai Geri, Emily Glazer, Noah Golovan, Lia Gurunian, Lauren Hill, Katherine Hoover, Neil Jain, Brynn Kemelhar, Blake Laisure, Max Leikin, Adam Lubell, Emma Matousek, Halle Morris, Taylor Mullen, Parth Patel, Alexa Paull, Dayna Rapkin, Ian Resnick, Samantha Richards, Ashley Shagrin, Haley Shedden, Hannah Shuffer, Kate Silvestri, Adam Tirpak, Ryan Vincent, Samantha Wittenberg, Nicolle Yankelevich
OHS Foundation Awards
Aadel Askari Memorial Award: Noah Klubnik
Barbara Bernheimer Speech and Debate Memorial Award: Nicolle Yankelevich
Timothy Boyle Memorial Award: Alexa Paull
Thomas F. Connell Memorial Award: Noah Golovan
Dawn FitzGerald Creatie Writing and Enthusiastic English Scholar Awards: Ta'Mia Fannin and Ian Resnick
Dr. Craig B. Kepner Scholarship: Noah Golovan
Scott Petersen Memorial Jazz Scholarship Award: Nora Steiner
Michael Sevastos Memorial Award: Ryan Vincent
Lindsay Stark Memorial Award: Elijah Frey
Aaron and Whitney Weisenberg Award for the Arts: Samantha Richards
Aaron and Whitney Weisenberg Awards for Athletics: Janie Boyle and Armon Frey
Gustav E. and Betsy S. Engineering Scholarships: Iris Levine and Andrew Hamilton
OHS Athletic Awards
Boosters Scholar-Athlete Awards: Janie Boyle and Hunter Kasparian
Boosters Lion's Pride Award: Eddie Harrell and Dayna Rapkin
Audrey Genovese Memorial Scholarship Awards: Emma Matousek and Ryan Vincent
OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Caila Gissentaner and Noah Golovan
OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Awards: Sean Borgman and Maria Burdjalov
OHSAA Courageous Student Award: Marissa Munsell
OHS Athlete of the Year Awards: Janie Boyle and Eddie Harrell
OHS Academic Awards
National Merit Commended Students: Emily Ciuprinskas, Ethan Cooper, Joseph Daly, Ethan Geis, Virginia Hexter, Katherine Hoover, Ian Resnick, Hannah Shuffer, Adam Tirpak
National Merit Finalist: Emma Briskin
National Hispanic Scholar: Andrew Hamilton
Phi Beta Kappa: Maria Burdjalov
Honor Awards (3.0-3.499 GPA): Ahmed Aboulesoud, Leo Abramson, Justin Beachler, Ainsley Carran, Thomas Chirokov, Azura Cooper, Machiah Davis, John Dombrowksi, Leanna Effron, Jourdyn Etheridge, Caila Gissentaner, David Gostomelsky, Lia Gurunian, Kyle Haddon, Eddie Harrell, Casey Hart, Lauren Hill, Zach Holliday, Viktoriya Kachaluba, Tess Kelly, Olivia McCarren, Henry McCreary, Heidi Morris, Madison Munsell, Mackenzie Norris, Jason Oh, Noah Pollina, Louis Semonor, Mason Shein, Eitan Spira, Amenah Taraben Obeid, Chartre'ana Watson, Charlie Wood, Julia Ziska
High Honor Awards (3.50-3.999 GPA): Sadie Begam, Alexa Cooper, Qyce Dweik, Ta'Mia Fannin, Armon Frey, Ilon Goldberg, Samantha Greenwald, David Gudin, Meredith Herbruck, Neil Jain, Jonah Katz, Noah Klubnik, Alex Lake, Sarah Litwak, Adam Lubell, Isabel Marcelino, Camryn Milstein, Halle Morris, Vandad Mossavand Varkaneh, Babatunde Motoni, Marissa Munsell, Carson Munn, Talaya Myrick, Parth Patel, Julian Perry, Sadie Pollina, Sam Prendergast, Samantha Richards, Shamia Robinson, Tiona Ryan, Ashley Shagrin, Bryan Shein, Carly Siegel, Katie Silvestri, Brooke Slesh, Hannah Smith, Fischer Sterling, Marisha Syed, Candace Tate, Ty Van De Motter, Ryan Vincent, Johnique Wilson, Noah Zimmerman, Micah Zimmerman
Highest Honor Awards (4.0+ GPA): Sean Borgman, Jane Boyle, Anna Brateanu, Emma Briskin, Maria Burdjalov, Morgan Chernikoff, Emily Ciuprinskas, Joseph Daly, Morgan Davies, Trudie Effron, Faye Fahsbender, Ethan Geis, Joshua Geller, Mai Geri, Ayaan Gill, Emily Glazer, Abby Goldschmidt, Noah Golovan, Andrew Hamilton, Virginia Hexter, Katherine Hoover, Fisher Ilijasic, Hunter Kasparian, Brynn Kemelhar, Avery Krasnow, Margaret Lang, Max Leikin, Iris Levine, Alexandra Marchewitz, Jacob Marchewitz, Emma Matousek, Sophie Newman, Jack Newman, Alexa Paull, Dayna Rapkin, Ian Resnick, Andrew Saks, Ethan Sands, Haley Shedden, Hannah Shuffer, Casey Smith, Carly Stark, Nora Steiner, Adam Tirpak, Aidan Uher, Samantha Wittenberg, Nicolle Yankelevich
Congratulations to ALL of our oustanding students in the Class of 2019 and
good luck in all of your future endeavors!
Published on 7/1/2019